Privacy policy

Access to the services and activities offered through this website may be conditioned upon completing a registration form or sending an email.

The provision of personal data is not mandatory, except for sponsorships and donations, or subscribing to the newsletter. In any case, users who provide their personal data will have sole responsibility for ensuring its veracity and authenticity.

The personal data collected through this website will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the principles and rights set out in Spanish Law 15/1999 regarding the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and its implementing regulations, and the Foundation will adopt all technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure its security

The personal data collected will be incorporated into a file owned by the GAEM Foundation and for which it is responsible, for the purposes specified in each case. Users may exercise their rights to access, cancellation, rectification and opposition according to the procedure and terms stipulated in Articles 23 to 36 of the Implementing Regulations of the LOPD, by writing to the Foundation’s address at: C/Baldiri Reixac, 4, Torre R. 2a planta – 08028 Barcelona.

Applicable law and jurisdiction:

These General Conditions and all the relationships established between the user and the GAEM Foundation arising from the use of this website shall be governed by Spanish law. The GAEM Foundation and the User, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them, submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona for any matters or actions that may arise from the use of this website, or from the interpretation, application or compliance with these General Conditions.